Friday, September 23, 2022
HomeAthleticsQuick instances for prodigious Phoebe Gill and Corey Campbell

Quick instances for prodigious Phoebe Gill and Corey Campbell


British teenage endurance runners present glowing type in our newest round-up of observe outcomes throughout August

ALDERSHOT FARNHAM & DISTRICT AC OPEN, Aldershot, August 18

Phoebe Gill, simply 15 years previous, ran a shocking 1500m of 4:14.08 which is the quickest ever within the under-17 age group within the UK, beating Jess Judd’s 4:14.21 set in 2011 and it took 5 seconds off of her earlier PB.

Regardless of her incredible time, Gill was virtually half a minute down on the general winner of her race, Michael Wilson, with the three:41.06 performer working 3:46.95 as he was chased residence by Josh Trigwell’s 3:48.06.

It got here in a combined race so wouldn’t depend for any information whereas Judd’s run got here in profitable a BMC race.

The quickest time by a British under-20 age-grouper this yr is 4:18.74 and Gill will nonetheless be within the under-20 ranks in 2026, so in idea might be the sooner junior for 5 years in succession.

Her newest efficiency got here in a season which has in any other case seen her deal with the 800m, the place she has run 2:03.34 and gained the English Faculties title.

Elsewhere, Lucy Elliott fell slightly below 5 seconds wanting Clare Elms’ UK W55 3000m file with 10:15.99 which locations her third all-time within the age group.

Combined occasions

400: r2: 1 S Lewis (Win, W35) 61.75. r3: 5 D Elderfield (LonelyGoat, M65) 60.79. r5: 6 O Caesar (Swan, W) 55.98. 1500: r2: 4 P Johnson (Soton, M60) 5:12.70. r4: 4 Z Allan (WSEH, U13W) 4:55.74; 5 Ok Miyazaki (AFD, M60) 4:56.12; 7 Ok Scott (AFD, U13W) 5:02.67. r5: 4 B Rivero-Stevenet (AFD, U13) 4:47.65. r6: 2 E Carey (Brack, W) 4:23.76; 14 L Quinn (AFD, U15W) 4:45.34. r7: 1 M Wilson (Solar) 3:46.95; 2 J Trigwell (Belg) 3:48.05; 8 P Gill (St Alb, U17W) 4:14.08; 9 H Maclean (AFD, M40) 4:14.83. 3000: r1: 3 M Fieldsend (Brack, U15W) 10:12.69; 4 L Elliott (Win, W55) 10:15.99; 8 L Hellyer (Value, U15W) 10:29.81; 9 S Massie (WSEH, U15W) 10:33.87. r2: 7 S Cooper (AFD, M45) 9:30.12; 9 Ok Estlea (AFD, W) 9:38.12; 11 Ok Pye (AFD, U15W) 9:52.24; 12 E Howsham (Learn, W) 9:52.76; 13 C Parker (Abing, W) 9:53.74

M60 males: SP: 1 A Leiper (AFD) 13.90

Combined: 1000W: 1 A Jennings (AFD, W) 4:34.69

Full outcomes right here

WELSH ATHLETICS U20 INTERNATIONAL, Swansea, August 17

Corey Campbell, who two weeks earlier had smashed Barrie Moss’s 50-year-old UK under-17 3000m file, loved one other spectacular win taking up the under-20s on this worldwide and profitable simply in 8:18.40.

Campbell’s file run (a shocking 8:09.02) had are available in Jessheim in Norway as he lastly beat the file (8:13.42) set at Crystal Palace in 1972 in the identical assembly Dave Bedford set his still-standing nationwide championships all-comers’ file.

The 16-year-old Scot had additionally set an under-17 file in Might over the mile when his 4:05.77 took a second off Barrie Williams’ 4:06.7 additionally set in 1972, although Campbell was solely 15 years previous when he set this file, to Williams’ 16.

The East Lothian athlete had additionally completed sixth within the European Below-18 Championships 1500m in Jerusalem this summer season.

Corey Campbell (Mark Shearman)

U20 males

100 (1.6): 1 O Esan (Craw) 10.56; 2 S Baffour (Cov) 10.69; 3 M Fotheringham (Giff N) 10.75; 4 D Morgan (Swan) 10.80. 200 (-0.3): 1 D Patterson (Glas Sc Sp, U17) 21.26; 2 S Baffour (Cov) 21.74; 3 M Sinclair (E&H) 21.81. 400: 1 B Lawton (Spen) 49.17; 2 P Seema Roca (B&B) 49.57; 3 Z Jones (SB, U17) 49.97. 800: 1 B Sandilands (Fife) 1:51.67; 2 J Minshull (Cov) 1:53.03; 3 J Rashbrook (Bas) 1:54.48; 4 C Roberts (SHS) 1:54.65; 5 R Hardman (Card) 1:55.86. Mile: 1 N Griggs (Mid U) 4:02.58; 2 T Nyabadza (Hurt) 4:18.14; 3 D Holman (B’burn) 4:18.53; 4 J Reynolds (Card) 4:18.75. 3000: 1 C Campbell (Tm E Loth, U17) 8:18.40; 2 M Ramsden (B’burn) 8:22.65; 3 F Morgan (Carm) 8:28.81; 4 A Barber (Harb) 8:36.20. 110H (2.8): 1 M Griffin (Bir) 13.89; 2 A Hoole (Tm E Loth) 14.04; 3 O Adnitt (KuH) 14.58; 4 L Dronfield (B&B) 14.77. 400H: 2 L Dronfield (B&B) 54.36; 4 B Verbickas (C&N) 56.31. HJ: 5 C Forbes (Jag) 1.98; 1 N Mahmoud (TVH) 1.95; 3 S Davies (Swan) 1.92; 4 O Roberts (Card Arch, U17) 1.87. PV: 4 C Williams-Stein (Leam) 4.22; 1 H Newton (Swan, U17) 3.82; 3 A Graham-Mulvaney (Card, U17) 3.82. SP: 1 D Pawlett (P’broke) 17.12; 2 Z Davies (Harrow) 16.78; 3 J Wordsworth (NSP) 15.08; 4 O Dun (Swan) 13.08. DT: 1 J Wordsworth (NSP) 49.62; 2 D Claydon (B&B) 48.21; 3 M Jenkins (P’broke) 46.16; 4 J Knight (Card Arch) 41.47; 5 J Sisson (Charn) 39.39. JT: 1 C Evans (Banb) 64.01; 2 A Padaruth (Hill) 61.67; 3 L Forster (Leigh) 56.08; 4 M Batten (Carm) 51.72

U20 girls

100 (1.7): 1 M Whapples (SSH) 11.95. 200 (0.8): 1 B Ironside (B’mth) 24.35; 4 J Lee (Carm, U17) 25.43. 400: 1 C Kelsey (M’bro) 55.79. 800: 1 J Norkett (Thet) 2:11.17; 2 L Scothern (CleS) 2:11.23; 3 Ok Johnson (Edin) 2:12.24; 4 L Saxon (SSH) 2:12.79. Mile: 1 A Lloyd (Wig D) 4:54.85; 2 S Coutts (Fife) 4:57.38; 3 Ok Foster (Willow) 4:59.06. 3000: 1 H Ryding (Giff N) 9:46.33; 2 M Lyons (Card) 9:58.79; 3 J Trott (R’nicely) 10:02.70; 4 M Squibb (B&B) 10:13.30. 100H (1.9): 1 M Jessop (SB) 13.69; 2 M Corker (Liv H) 13.98; 3 C Griffith (Newp) 14.67; 4 M Stewart (Worc) 14.81; 5 S Rodgers (Taun) 14.88; 6 E Isaac (Card Arch) 14.98. 400H: 1 R Callan (Jag) 61.93; 2 A Briggs-Goode (Notts) 62.50; 3 M Swingler (B&H) 64.24; 4 H Mason (Sale) 64.45. 5000W: 1 G Griffiths (Wrex) 25:43.00. HJ: 1 G Wall (Mattress C, U17) 1.74; 2 H Ferguson (Traff) 1.74; 3 L Church (Carm) 1.71. TJ: 1 R Otaruoh (TVH) 11.73/0.0; 2 L White (Ayr S, U17) 11.56/0.0; 3 R Robinson (N Dev) 11.50/0.0; 4 M Leighton (Strat) 11.38/-1.3; 5 A McKinty (Orangegrove) 11.35/0.2. DT: 1 M Porterfield (VPCG, U17) 42.34; 2 O Austin (NEB) 39.38; 3 H Fowler (Shef/Dearn) 39.38; 4 E Darvell (Banb) 36.17; 5 O Oduwaiye (C&V Schs) 31.51; 6 L Gregson (Card) 31.36. HT: 1 J Bennett (Soton) 53.85; 2 A Gallen (IRL) 53.55; 3 J Richardson (Sale) 47.60; 4 D Russell (Jag) 46.60; 5 H Gellatly (Ply) 45.04

Full outcomes on Energy of 10 right here

NATIONAL ATHLETICS LEAGUE – PREMIERSHIP A & B FINAL, Bedford, August 20

For reviews and images of the Nationwide Athletics League motion on August 20-21, click on right here and right here.

Males

100: A1 (1.5): 1 Ok Daly (B&B) 10.42; 2 J Otugade (SB) 10.45; 3 J Lawrence (Bir) 10.51; 4 D Offiah (TVH) 10.54; 5 M Odamtten (WG&EL, U20) 10.67; 6 I Osei-Tutu (WSEH) 10.70. A2 (1.9): 1 Ok Chambers-Brown (Bir) 10.59; 2 C Lawson (SB) 10.59; 3 Ok Awe (Inv EK) 10.71; 4 J Williams (Harrow) 10.72. B1 (2.1): 1 L Hinchliffe (Shef/Dearn) 10.29; 2 O Bromby (Soton) 10.35; 3 B Snaith (NEB) 10.64; 4 E Pottie (Jag) 10.67; 8 Y Afirifah-Mensah (Notts, U17) 11.12. 200: A1 (-0.4): 1 L Dorrell (AFD) 20.93; 2 D Offiah (TVH) 21.25; 3 Ok Aiken (SB) 21.47; 4 A Campbell (Bir) 21.50. A2 (0.4): 1 D Putnam (B&B) 21.34. B1 (1.8): 1 B Snaith (NEB) 21.04; 2 L Hinchliffe (Shef/Dearn) 21.33; 3 C O’Donnell (Glas C) 21.45. B2 (0.9): 1 L Thompson (Shef/Dearn) 21.68. 400: A1: 1 J Rhoden-Stevens (SB) 46.63; 2 D Putnam (B&B) 46.94; 3 M Fagbenle (Harrow) 48.14; 4 E Powell (Leic C) 48.76; 8 N Atwell (TVH, M35) 51.56. A2: 1 S Reardon (B&B, U20) 47.73; 2 I Osei-Tutu (WSEH) 48.51. B1: 1 T Johnson (Ply) 48.68; 3 H Dalbal (Shef/Dearn) 48.96. B2: 5 J Hiorns (Notts, M35) 53.13. 800: A1: 1 S Reardon (B&B, U20) 1:52.03. A2: 5 A Brown (WG&EL, M45) 2:02.10. B1: 1 D Locke (Card) 1:51.62. B2: 6 J Hiorns (Notts, M35) 1:59.41. 3000: A: 1 O Ahmed (Bir) 8:24.14; 2 A Abdulle (Ilf) 8:27.42; 3 N Johnston (Harrow) 8:28.94; 4 E Banks (Bir, M35) 8:42.60; 7 P Martelletti (VP&TH, M40) 8:47.16; 15 J Prest (Traff, M45) 9:27.87. B: 1 J Cann (NEB) 8:21.78; 3 B Brown (Soton, U20) 8:38.06. 110H: A1 (2.3): 1 M Perera (Harrow) 13.76; 2 E Gomes (SB) 13.98; 3 R Cottell (B&B) 14.52; 4 S Clarke (C&C) 14.58; 5 W Da Silva (Bir) 14.64; 6 O Cresswell (WG&EL) 14.86. A2 (2.0): 1 D Aryeetey (Harrow) 14.68; 2 M Griffin (Bir, U20) 14.73; 3 G Vaughan (WG&EL) 14.85; 4 L Lima (Traff) 15.67; 5 E Campbell (SB) 15.89. B1 (2.1): 1 A Al-Ameen (NEB) 14.19; 2 S Connal (Jag) 15.00; 3 C Mitchell (Prest) 15.17; 4 T Clayden (Ply) 15.42; 5 J Houghton (Swan) 15.68; 6 S Ram (Amber) 15.92. 400H: A1: 1 B Stickings (B&B) 50.64; 2 J Lawrie (WG&EL) 50.70; 3 S Clarke (C&C) 52.74; 4 R Yates (Traff, M35) 53.12; 5 D Aryeetey (Harrow) 53.17; 6 D Rees (SB) 55.58. A2: 2 H Hillman (Card) 54.39; 3 J Houghton (Swan) 55.66. B1: 1 D Gall (WG&EL) 53.43; 2 L Dronfield (B&B, U20) 53.87; 3 A Ajube (TVH) 53.91; 4 S Garrett (SB) 56.64. B2: 1 B Schofield (Gate) 53.86. 3000SC: A: 1 A Kirk-Smith (WG&EL) 9:13.05; 2 T Fawden (Excessive) 9:21.39; 3 L Birdseye (WSEH, U20) 9:39.28; 4 O Newton (TVH) 9:43.64; 6 R Connor (Stoke) 9:52.20. B: 1 M Tkue (Notts, U20) 9:33.72; 2 M Campion (Notts) 9:34.44; 3 M Bartram (C&C) 9:49.28; 5 S Kerfoot (B&W, U20) 10:26.81. HJ: A: 1 A Coward (SB) 2.13; 2 T Ademuwagun (TVH) 2.08; 3 T Nichols (Harrow, M35) 1.98; 4 L McGuire (SB) 1.98; 6 N Mahmoud (TVH, U20) 1.93. B: 1 J Heath (Shef/Dearn) 2.08; 2 C Husbands (B&R) 2.03; 3 C Forbes (Jag, U20) 1.98. PV: A: 1 J Phipps (Bir) 4.93; 2 J Lister (Harrow) 4.73; 3 T Ayo-ojo (SB) 4.33; 5 O Witcombe (B&B, U17) 3.93. B: 1 G Heppinstall (Shef/Dearn) 4.73; 2 R Nairne (Jag) 4.63; 3 N Cole (Shef/Dearn) 4.43; 4 M Mellor (Card) 4.23; 6 G Value (Swan, M55) 3.53; 8 B Kingman (NEB, M45) 3.53. LJ: A: 1 P Ogun (Croy) 7.34/0.8; 2 T Hiller (TVH, U20) 7.25/1.5; 3 O Anochirionye (TVH) 7.17/1.2; 4 B Fisher (WSEH) 7.11/1.9; 5 L Davis (WG&EL) 6.97/1.7. B: 1 R Nairne (Jag) 7.35/2.1; – R Nairne (Jag) 7.21/1.9. TJ: A: 1 J Vivid-Davies (TVH) 15.89/-1.4; 2 T Oke (WG&EL, M40) 15.80/-2.4; 3 P Ogun (Croy) 14.75/-0.9; 4 J Aki-Sawyerr (WSEH) 14.58/-2.5; 5 T Dronfield (B&B, U20) 14.41/-1.1; 6 D Akinradewo (Traff, U20) 14.00/0.4; 7 E Dodoo (B&B) 13.89/-2.0; 8 J Gilkes (Cov) 13.79/-2.2; 9 L Stanisci-Brown (Harrow, U20) 13.47/-0.3. B: 1 O Aghedo (Swan) 14.15/0.8; 2 M Nevers (Notts) 14.05/2.1; 3 N Odeh (Leic C) 13.87/2.0; 4 J Townley (Glouc) 13.65/0.4. SP: A: 1 Y Zatat (WG&EL) 18.73; 2 E Pawliw (TVH) 16.23; 3 Ok Aubrey (Harrow) 16.09; 4 G Hyde (Harrow) 15.39; 5 N Moses (TVH) 14.65; 6 G Thompson (SB) 14.53; 7 A McInroy (SB, M35) 13.95; 8 J Tomlinson (P’broke) 13.72; 9 D Claydon (B&B, U20) 13.43; 10 C Unsworth (Traff, U20) 12.59. B: 1 P Swan (Corn) 17.05; 2 C Osammor (Shef/Dearn) 16.54; 3 R Allen (NEB, U20) 15.34; 4 D Cork (Newp) 14.45; 5 J Douglas (Soton) 13.96; 6 T Head (NEB) 13.44; 7 J Taylor (Shef/Dearn, M40) 12.72. DT: A: 1 G Thompson (SB) 54.44; 2 D Aladese (B&B) 53.13; 3 J Tomlinson (P’broke) 52.03; 4 A McInroy (SB, M35) 48.04; 5 Ok Aubrey (Harrow) 47.03; 6 M Younger (Harrow) 46.95; 8 Y Zatat (WG&EL) 45.22; 9 C Linque (WG&EL) 41.87. B: 1 C Osammor (Shef/Dearn) 55.14; 2 J Martin (Gate) 51.73; 4 J Douglas (Soton) 49.08; 5 J Taylor (Shef/Dearn, M40) 45.32; 6 P Swan (Corn) 45.07; 7 A Peck (Jag) 44.87; 8 I Wooden (Burt) 43.22; 9 A Mackay (I’ness) 41.78. HT: A: 1 C Bennett (SB) 71.26; 2 C Murch (Bir) 65.85; 3 M Dry (WG&EL) 65.48; 4 J Paget (TVH) 64.19; 5 C Shorthouse (Bir) 60.43; 6 O Graham (SB) 59.37; 7 P Cassidy (G&G) 54.11; 8 S Mace (Walton) 51.38; 9 P Clarke (WG&EL) 47.35. B: 1 T Head (NEB) 62.72; 2 A Warner (NEB) 57.37; 3 J Taylor (Shef/Dearn, M40) 48.70; 4 J Robinson (Shef/Dearn) 45.77; 11 J Owen (Swan, M55) 32.81. JT: A: 1 J Whiteaker (B&B) 73.87; 2 B Pearson (Bir) 64.63; 3 G Millar (Bir) 61.22; 4 G Johnson Assoon (TVH, M35) 59.84; 5 J McCafferty (WSEH, U20) 57.75; 6 C Martin (Harrow) 57.69; 7 D Sketchley (Harrow, M45) 54.58; 8 S Bennett (WG&EL, M45) 52.66; 9 M Trajkovic (SB, U20) 51.20. B: 1 J Harris (Manx) 62.13; 2 J Foot (Orion) 58.71

Georgia Bell band Niamh Bridson Hubbard (Nationwide Athletics League)

Ladies

100: A1 (0.7): 1 D Walker (Bir) 11.78; 2 R Miller (TVH) 11.83; 3 A Babalola (WSEH) 12.01; 4 A Barrett (Traff) 12.05; 5 G Datey (WG&EL, U20) 12.08; 7 R Tapper (Harrow, U17) 12.42. A2 (0.7): 1 H Kelly (Bolt) 12.00; 2 A Tagoe (TVH) 12.09; 3 R Matheson (WG&EL) 12.09; 7 S Charles (SB, W35) 12.70. B1 (2.3): 1 F Agyapong (NEB) 11.65; 2 H Longden (Card) 11.74; 3 S Skervin (Notts) 11.86; 4 E Blakey (Der) 12.02. B2 (2.3): 7 G Skervin (Notts, W45) 13.79. 200: A1 (0.8): 1 G Datey (WG&EL, U20) 24.48; 2 A Babalola (WSEH) 24.75. B1 (2.5): 1 F Agyapong (NEB) 23.72; 2 C Wingfield (Card) 24.53; 3 S Skervin (Notts) 24.54; 4 E Blakey (Der) 24.72. B2 (2.3): 1 S Banjo (NEB) 24.28; 2 R Callan (Jag, U20) 24.55. 400: A1: 1 S Bundy-Davies (Traff) 53.83; 2 E Okoro (Bir) 55.10; 3 R Dickens (B&B) 55.19; 4 E Newnham (SB, U20) 55.20; 8 A John (WSEH, U17) 59.56. A2: 1 L Keisler (Regulation, U20) 57.54; 3 N Desai (Morp, W35) 59.54. B1: 1 P Malik (Notts, U20) 55.82; 2 S Banjo (NEB) 56.34; 5 S Downie (Edin, W35) 58.40. 800: A1: 2 J Norkett (Thet, U20) 2:12.47. B1: 1 P Millage (VPCG, W40) 2:10.23. B2: 2 A Macaulay Orr (Jag, U20) 2:14.17. 1500: A: 1 F Todd-Warmoth (B&B, U17) 4:28.21. B: 2 P Millage (VPCG, W40) 4:31.20; 8 S Everitt (B&W, W55) 5:08.80. 3000: A: 1 G Bell (SB) 9:40.51; 2 N Bridson Hubbard (B&B) 9:42.09. B: 7 S Everitt (B&W, W55) 11:34.61. 100H: A1 (1.7): 1 A Barrett (Traff) 13.20; 2 A Broadbelt-Blake (TVH, W35) 13.50; 3 H Paton (Bir) 13.67; 4 M Marrs (WSEH) 13.87; 5 E Russell (Harrow) 13.87; 6 A Davies (B&B) 13.95; 7 J Davidson (A’deen) 14.23; 8 A Cofie (SB, U20) 15.32. A2 (2.8): 1 J Tappin (TVH) 13.95. B1 (2.8): 1 J Blundell (B&W) 13.78; 2 C Granville (Swan) 14.26; 3 G Morgan (Card Arch) 14.56; 4 A Briggs-Goode (Notts, U20) 15.24; 5 H Wallace (Jag, U20) 15.27. B2 (0.2): 1 E Isaac (Card Arch, U20) 15.20. 400H: A1: 1 J Tappin (TVH) 57.46; 2 E Okoro (Bir) 57.96; 3 E Newnham (SB, U20) 59.75; 4 S Elliss (B&B) 60.17; 5 L Keisler (Regulation, U20) 62.08; 6 N Desai (Morp, W35) 62.82; 7 O Brennan (WSEH) 63.25. A2: 1 A Hill (B&B) 61.04; 2 J Mitchell (WG&EL) 64.22; 3 C Esegbona (Traff) 65.40. B1: 1 C Granville (Swan) 61.39; 2 L Clifford (Soton) 61.57; 3 E Craig (Edin) 62.64; 4 A Briggs-Goode (Notts, U20) 65.71. B2: 1 R Callan (Jag, U20) 64.79. 2000SC: A: 1 M Squibb (B&B, U20) 7:05.56; 2 A Wills (Brack) 7:07.45; 3 S Quick (TVH) 7:16.99; 4 A Barnes (B&B, U20) 7:17.91; 5 S Ainley (TVH) 7:19.44; 6 E O’Grady (Harrow) 7:29.18; 7 M Hodgson (WSEH) 7:31.80; 8 Ok Manek (WSEH, U20) 7:40.36. B: 1 L Stoddart (Edin) 7:23.34; 6 J Clamp (Notts, W40) 8:53.66. HJ: A: 1 E Madden Forman (Strat) 1.73; 1 B Coulson (Bir) 1.73; 1 J Browne (Bir) 1.73; 4 J Gordon (WG&EL) 1.73; 4 P Rogan (TVH) 1.73; 6 H Ferguson (Traff, U20) 1.73; 7 J Smith (WSEH) 1.68; 8 C McGarvey (SB) 1.68. B: 1 D Kealy (Card) 1.68. PV: A: 1 M Bailey (Harrow) 3.93; 2 S Dowson (B&B) 3.93; 3 J Spencer-Smith (Harrow) 3.73; 4 N Ivanov (WSEH, U17) 3.33; 5 U Athlete (Unatt) 3.33; 6 T O’Connor (SB) 3.33; 7 E Rees (WSEH, U17) 3.23; 8 C Maurer (TVH) 3.23; 8 C Billingham (Horsh BS) 3.23. B: 1 F Miloro (SinA) 3.90; 2 S Barbour (Jag, U20) 3.63; 3 E Leong (B&W) 3.63; 4 M Mudd (NEB) 3.43; 5 I Crameri (Tam, U20) 3.23. LJ: A: 1 A Hopkins (Oxf C) 6.13/1.6; 2 E Richardson (SB) 5.68/1.6; 3 M Adeniji (B&B) 5.63/1.8; 4 L Truupold (TVH) 5.54/1.6; 11 N Davenport (Traff, W40) 5.10/1.6. B: 1 R Chapman (Card) 5.80/1.9; 2 M Elcock (Soton) 5.73/0.2; 3 H Wallace (Jag, U20) 5.59/2.5; 5 E Bowell (B&W, U17) 5.47/1.7. TJ: A: 1 A Grey (And, U20) 12.24/-3.4; 2 S Hibbert (WG&EL) 11.82/-2.0; 3 D Rocastle (WG&EL) 11.52/-0.6; 4 A Adeyanju (Harrow, U20) 11.34/0.6. B: 1 M Elcock (Soton) 12.54/2.1; – M Elcock (Soton) 11.85/2.0; 4 Ok Harvie (Jag, U17) 11.04/1.7. SP: A: 1 A Nicoll (Bir) 16.67; 2 M Joseph (Harrow, U20) 13.01; 3 L Carlaw (Harrow, U20) 12.75; 4 P Wingate (TVH) 12.38; 5 C Okpalauko (B&B) 11.93; 6 O Okereke (WG&EL) 11.60; 7 N Davenport (Traff, U20) 11.29. B: 1 T Tchoudja (Shett, U20) 13.38; 2 D Adebayo (Shef/Dearn, U20) 11.45. DT: A: 1 S Duquemin (SB) 57.19; 2 Z Obamakinwa (B&B, U20) 49.79; 3 E Botham (WG&EL) 47.60; 4 S Mace (TVH) 47.07; 5 A Nicoll (Bir) 45.96; 6 Ok Woodcock (Oxf C) 44.07; 7 T Tunstall (Harrow) 41.90; 8 E Beardmore (Harrow) 41.09. B: 1 Ok Maxwell (Jag) 42.37; 2 O Austin (NEB, U20) 39.47; 3 H Fowler (Shef/Dearn, U20) 39.12; 4 H Elliott (Jag, U20) 38.92; 5 C Rimmer (Shef/Dearn) 36.31. HT: A: 1 P Wingate (TVH) 56.60; 2 C Coleman (G&G) 51.75; 3 R Keating (SB) 48.85; 4 S Sikiru (WG&EL) 47.70; 5 E Beardmore (Harrow) 46.63; 6 A Stewart (B&B) 44.68; 7 S Mace (TVH) 44.50; 8 G Nash (B&B, U20) 44.16; 13 J Smith (WSEH, W55) 33.08. B: 1 Ok Head (NEB) 61.16; 2 P Bean (Notts) 52.04; 3 A Crossdale (Notts) 50.98; 4 A Loughlin (B&W) 50.78; 5 A Merritt (NEB) 49.38; 6 D Russell (Jag, U20) 46.14. JT: A: 1 E Hamplett (Bir) 46.79; 2 L Farley (B&B) 46.30; 3 H Johnson (WSEH) 39.55; 4 Ok Bateman Foley (WG&EL) 38.71; 5 L Britane (TVH, W35) 37.37. B: 1 J Larsen (Soton, U20) 40.20; 2 D Russell (Jag, U20) 38.26; 3 J Lewis (B&W, U20) 36.66

Jess Tappin (left) and Ese Okoro (NAL)

LADYWELL 10,000m/100m, Catford, August 21

Combined occasions

100: r4 (1.6): 6 D Lucas (Camb H, M70) 14.55. r8 (1.3): 2 Ok Sesay (Herne H, U17) 11.12. r12 (0.7): 6 D Lucas (Camb H, M70) 14.54. 10,000: r2: 10 C Lutsch (Windrush TC, W40) 40:43.55. r3: 2 L Bromilow (Mil Ok, W35) 35:46.76; 9 J Ratcliffe (Herne H, M55) 37:37.91. r4: 5 D Branfoot (Harrow, M45) 34:37.95; 10 T Sales space (G&G, M55) 35:18.54. r5: 1 N Shreeve (C&C, M35) 30:42.60; 2 T Menges (M&M) 30:52.10; 10 P Lighting (Kent, M40) 33:31.86; 13 A Bond (Dulw, M45) 33:58.62

ACTIVEGSY TRACK & FIELD SERIES, St. Peter Port, August 21

Combined occasions: 100: r1 (1.7): 1 A Galpin (Guern, W) 11.98. LJ: 1 D Garland (Guern, M40) 6.12/0.0; 2 A Galpin (Guern, W) 5.92/0.5

CITY OF YORK AUGUST EVENT, York, August 21

U13 boys: Pen: 1 M Fletcher (H’gate) 1408; 2 E Moon (York) 1379

U15 women: HT: 1 E McIntosh (H’gate) 34.38

U13: 70H: P1 (1.7): 1 C Francis (York) 11.83. LJ: P: – L Hewitt (Wig D) 4.51; – M Skelton (York) 4.37. Pen: 1 L Hewitt (Wig D) 2260; 2 M Skelton (York) 2130

DEVON OPEN 4, Plymouth, August 21

Males: 100 (0.0): 3 N Tunstall (Corn, M60) 13.67. 200: r1 (1.8): 3 O Pool (Truro, M40) 24.28

U17: 100H (0.0): 1 J Taylor (Torb) 13.93. 400H: 1 N Maczugowski (Ply) 56.32

M60: 100H (0.0): 1 N Tunstall (Corn) 16.21. 300H: 1 N Tunstall (Corn) 45.04

U20 girls: 400H: 1 H Ulvede (N Abb) 65.31

U17: HT: 1 P Milburn (Tav) 48.50; 2 T Brown (Tav, U15) 42.50

HUNTINGDONSHIRE AC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS, St. Ives, August 21

Combined occasions: 1000: 4 I Klavina (Hunts, W40) 3:14.3

SCOTTISH JOINT LEAGUE MEETING, Grangemouth, August 21

Males

100: r2 (3.1): 6 A Robertson (Moth, M45) 11.85. 800: r1: 1 Ok Elliott (Falk) 1:49.36; 5 R Crawford (A’deen, U17) 1:59.40. r2: 2 C Charters (E Kilb, U17) 1:58.80. HJ: 5 J Macgregor (A’deen, M55) 1.46
U17: DT: 1 B Robb (Pit) 43.97

Ladies

400: 1 H Taylor (A’deen, U17) 57.30. 800: r1: 1 H Ryding (Giff N, U20) 2:14.24; 2 G MacDonald (A’deen, U17) 2:15.75. 100H (3.3): 1 C Pennet (A’deen, W35) 15.03. LJ: 1 M Reville (Jag, U20) 5.75/3.4; – M Reville (Jag, U20) 5.71/1.8; 2 J Davidson (A’deen) 5.59/1.9. DT: 1 A Baxendale (VPCG) 38.85; 2 Ok Wamsler (Edin U) 38.19; 3 H Elliott (Jag, U20) 33.43; 4 L Brown (Falk, W50) 27.74

U17: SP: 1 J Grey (Regulation) 12.47. DT: 1 Z Loughrey (VPCG) 31.04

WAVERLEY SUMMER THROWS, Godalming, August 21

U13 boys: DT: 1 W Farrar (W’ley) 24.07

U15 women: DT: 1 M Farrar (W’ley) 31.03

U13: DT: 1 C Smith (New FJ) 26.72

WELSH ATHLETICS JUNIOR OPEN MEETING – WEST DIVISION, Neath, August 21

U15 women: HT: 1 E Cooper (Neath) 46.38

U13: DT: 1 S Evans (Carm) 24.38. JT: 1 S Evans (Carm) 30.00

POLY PB OPEN, Whitley Bay, August 20

Combined occasions:

150: r3: 2 L Bradley (NSP, W45) 21.8. 300: r2: 2 S Lynn (NSP, M60) 43.8. 400: r3: 3 S Lynn (NSP, M60) 60.9. 600: r3: 4 O Murphy (Birt, U13W) 1:48.5. Mile: 6 D Suleman (NSP, M60) 5:39.2. 3000: 5 G Bracken (NSP, M60) 10:06.0. HJ: 2 E Adams (NSP, U13) 1.60. DT: 1 L Tucker (Blay, W35) 30.95

U20 males: DT: 1 J Wordsworth (NSP) 50.89

SAUGHTON 3000m, Edinburgh, August 19

Combined occasions

3000: r1: 1 N Nyabadza (Hurt, U15W) 10:47.4; 2 F Mowbray (Lass, U15W) 10:50.9. r2: 1 E McGregor (Edin, U15W) 10:34.1. r3: 5 O Shepherd (Edin, U17W) 10:27.2; 6 Ok Woods (Shett, U15W) 10:33.9; 7 N Corrie (Hurt, U15W) 10:36.6; 9 J Taylor (Edin, U15W) 10:53.6. r4: 1 C Shennan (Giff N, U17) 8:50.8; 2 A McWilliam (Lass, U17) 8:53.1; 3 F Lupton (Tm E Loth, U15) 9:24.1; 4 L Ward (Lass, U15) 9:24.8; 5 Ok Hardie (Hurt, U15) 9:25.3; 6 J Wotherspoon (Hurt, U15) 9:25.9; 7 A Avenue (Kilb, U15) 9:26.2; 10 H Allison (Tm E Loth, U15) 9:36.7; 11 M Holden (Hurt, U15) 9:42.5

SWINDON HARRIERS SUMMER 1500m OPEN, Swindon, August 19

Combined occasions: 1500: r2: 1 E Hines (Chipp, W45) 5:13.63. r7: 3 L Byrne (Swin, M35) 4:08.77

BASINGSTOKE AUGUST OPEN, Basingstoke, August 17

Combined occasions: 100: r2 (1.3): 3 N Barton (BMH, M40) 11.96. 400: r1: 1 A Richards (WG&EL, M35) 51.23. r2: 3 I Wilson (Brack, U17W) 59.60. 800: r1: 1 G Stevens (BMH, U20) 1:53.63; 3 S O’Loughnane (BMH, U20) 1:54.02. r2: 2 P Watkeys (BMH, M40) 2:04.43
U17 males: DT: 1 M Adeniran (BMH) 47.67
U13 women: DT: 1 E Simpson (Crew Ok) 21.03

Full outcomes right here

BMC REGIONAL RACES, Eltham, August 17

Elliot Giles carried his run of quick instances going with a 800m win in 1:46.73 forward of Tom Randolph.

James McMurray gained the 1500m by the massive margin of 13 seconds in a time of three:40.83.

Elliot Giles (JP Durand)

Males: 800: A: 1 E Giles (Bir) 1:46.73; 2 T Randolph (Tam) 1:48.23; 3 C Harrison (USA) 1:48.27; 4 B Murphy (Ton) 1:49.30; 5 A Dray (Phoe, U20) 1:49.41; 6 J Chambers (Ton) 1:50.47; 7 M Wilson (Solar) 1:51.33. B: 2 O Capps (Exe, U20) 1:52.7; 4 V Nutakor (NEB, M35) 1:54.2; 5 P Grange (Ilf, M40) 1:54.5. C: 1 I Rothwell (C&C, U20) 1:53.67; 2 R Miell-Ingram (Rad, U20) 1:54.64; 3 F Shepherd (M&M, U17) 1:57.01. D: 3 A Lennon (Sutt, U15) 2:00.57. 1500: A: 1 J McMurray (St Alb) 3:40.83; 3 W Singleton (Shrews, U20) 3:53.95; 10 M Cummings (Herne H, M35) 3:56.95. B: 9 H Gear (M&M, U17) 4:04.63; 12 B Harding (Kent, M35) 4:06.13. C: 1 I Morris (C&C, U17) 4:02.06; 13 R Macaulay (Lon Hth, M35) 4:14.74; 14 A Pearson (IoW, U15) 4:18.26
Combined occasions: 800: E: 6 R McClay (Brack, W) 2:07.30; 7 G Vans Agnew (Craw, W) 2:07.47; 10 C Younger (M&M, U20W) 2:14.28. F: 1 A Wright (Phoe, U20W) 2:07.68; 2 S Atkinson (Phoe, M55) 2:08.81; 3 A Hedge (St Alb, U17W) 2:11.64; 8 M Barlow (B&B, U15W) 2:14.44; 9 C Kelly-Gordon (B&B, U20W) 2:14.97. 1500: D: 4 N Shasha (Orion, M45) 4:24.93; 8 B Wallace (Lon Hth, W) 4:27.32. E: 4 L Macdonald (VP&TH, U15W) 4:45.84; 11 J Backley (Camb H, W50) 5:26.59. 5000: A: 6 G Bell (SB, W) 15:59.70

Full outcomes right here

SUTCLIFFE PARK TRACK & FIELD NIGHTS, Eltham, August 17

Combined occasions: 100: r1 (2.0): 1 Ok Sesay (Herne H, U17) 11.08. r2 (2.1): 2 R Brooks (Met P, M45) 12.10. 400: r1: 3 S Tester (Ton, M40) 53.02. 800: r1: 5 H Verster (B&B, U15) 2:04.81; 7 M O’Sullivan (IRL, W) 2:06.42. 1500: 4 C Elms (Kent, W55) 4:58.34. JT: 2 S Langdon (B&B, M60) 37.56; 3 E Waters (Rad, U20W) 37.18; 4 P Hunt (Camb H, M60) 34.82

U17 girls: JT: 1 P Radford (Dac) 36.84

Surrey Strolling Membership 3km Championships, Tonbridge Monitor, August 17

1 G.Thomas (Ton M) 12:27; 2 D.Crane (Sy WC M40) 14:25; 3 S.Crane (Sy WC M40) 14:32; 4 L.Burr (Ton U15B) 17:10; 5 M.Ashby (Camb H M60) 17:29; 6 C.Perry (Lewes U13B) 18:34; 7 J.Arthur (Ilf M60) 18:53; 8 H.Perry (Lewes U17B) 19:28; 9 R.Michell (Sy WC M70) 19:55; 10 G.Heaton (H’area M60) 20:48; 11 I.Statter (Sy WC M65) 20:52; 12 G.Legon (Bexley W60) 22:50; 13 C.Flint (Sy WC M75) 22:42; 14 P.Hannell (Sy WC M75) 23:18; 15 Ok.Burnett (Sy WC M80) 30:14

BMC REGIONAL RACES, Leeds, August 15

Males:

800: A: 1 D Bebbington (B’burn) 1:50.75; 2 L Duffy (Mans) 1:51.65; 4 P Clisham (Cov, U20) 1:54.36. C: 1 J West (M’bro, U17) 1:56.56; 5 F Allan (Invoice MH, U17) 1:58.60. 3000: A: 1 E de Mello (Hallam) 8:27.00; 2 F Hutchinson (Leeds C) 8:28.85; 3 C Kelly (St. Abb) 8:33.38; 4 J Stafford (IRL, U20) 8:33.59; 5 J Slater (Shef/Dearn) 8:34.29. B: 1 F Stewart (Derry) 8:20.94; 2 G Chalmers (Leeds C) 8:28.90; 3 E Richards (IRL, U20) 8:34.58. C: 4 H Mckay (A’deen, U17) 8:46.35; 10 A Pearson (IoW, U15) 9:22.62

Combined occasions: 800: D: 2 R Mirfin (Sky, U15) 2:05.00; 3 B Morley (Leeds C, W) 2:08.72; 8 Z Doyle (Wyc P, W40) 2:12.80. 3000: D: 2 S Pennycook (Fife, W) 9:26.09; 4 C Nolan (HW, W) 9:47.11; 5 S Potter (VPCG, W) 9:58.92

Full outcomes on Energy of 10 right here

» For more moderen outcomes, CLICK HERE

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

Recent Comments

--Advertisements--
--Advertisements--