Thursday, September 22, 2022
HomeAthleticsEnglish Colleges Mixed occasion wins for Seren Rodgers and Oliver Adnitt

English Colleges Mixed occasion wins for Seren Rodgers and Oliver Adnitt


Good multi-event marks in Bedford plus good throw for Nick Percy and information of vets 10,000m at Battersea as we convey you our newest UK observe and subject round-up

ENGLISH SCHOOLS COMBINED EVENT & RACE WALKING CHAMPIONSHIPS, Bedford, September 17-18

Within the senior boys decathlon, Oliver Adnitt frustratingly missed his PB by 5 factors however his rating of 6909 gained him gold by a whopping 647 factors.

His marks had been 11.37 at 100m, 6.71m within the lengthy bounce, 12.22m within the shot, 1.89m within the excessive bounce, 49.82 at 400m, 14.84 within the hurdles, 34.94m within the discus, 4.20m within the pole vault, 41.33m within the javelin and 4:41.69 on the 1500m.

The opposite medals had been taken by Conrad Winter (6262) and Will Sutton (6247) who each set PB marks.

Seren Rodgers, seventh within the European under-18 Championships in Jerusalem and, like Adnitt, a bronze medallist in 2021, was a transparent victor of the senior ladies heptathlon with a rating of 4968, which was her debut with senior implements having scored 5324 with simpler under-18 specs in Israel.

Seren Rodgers (Mark Shearman)

Her marks had been 14.94 within the hurdles, 10.31m within the shot, 1.62m within the excessive bounce, 25.43 at 200m, 5.48m within the lengthy bounce, 32.45m at javelin and a couple of:26.01 at 800m.

Rhiana Burrell (PB 4837) and Grace Colmer (4632) took the opposite medals.

Thea Brown (5030) scored much more factors within the Inter Ladies occasion and by breaking 5000 for the primary time she moved into the all-time under-17 high 20 and placing her forward of the likes of Niamh Emerson (4921) and Denise Lewis (4915).

Arabella Wilson (PB 4957) and Ava John (4643) had been the opposite medallists.

The primary seven rivals set PB’s within the Inter Boys’ octathlon led by an enormous win for Hayden Christian (5130).

Ninth in 2021, the South of England 400m hurdles champion, had marks of 12.84 within the hurdles, 11.92m within the shot, 1.65m within the excessive bounce, 50.74 within the 400m, 6.35m within the lengthy bounce, 36.74m within the discus, 39.59m within the javelin and 4:51.98 at 1500m as he took gold by 230 factors.

Oliver Brooke (4900) and Dante McNichol (4837) accomplished the rostrum.

Junior boy Luke Pichler, solely fifteenth in 2021, gained his fourth Pentathlon of the 12 months following wins within the English and Scottish indoor occasion and the North East regional occasion. He dominated with performances of 11.45 within the hurdles, 1.68m within the excessive bounce, 11.96m within the shot, 6.17m within the lengthy bounce and a couple of:16.84 for the 800m as he was high in three of the 5 occasions and gained by over 250 factors with a rating of 3019.

The opposite medallists Nathan Brassington (2762) and Samuel Newton (2598) each set PBs.

Sadie Madigan was 14th within the Junior Ladies occasion final 12 months however was a transparent winner with a constant set of marks which included 11.76 within the hurdles, 1.53m within the excessive bounce, 9.92m within the shot, 5.07m within the lengthy bounce and a couple of:35.74 within the 800m.

Her rating of 3083 noticed her take gold forward of Hammah Wilson (3036) and Ella Draby (2960) who each set PB’s.

U20 males:

110H: D3 (3.4): 1 O Adnitt (Humberside) 14.84; 2 J Frew (Berkshire) 15.54. 5000W: 1 C Hopper (Kent) 25:26.09. HJ: DA: 1 W Sutton (Sussex) 2.01. PV: DA: 1 O Adnitt (Humberside) 4.20. LJ: DA: 1 O Adnitt (Humberside) 6.71/3.6. SP: DB: 1 A Babatunde (Essex) 13.25. DT: DA: 1 E Foy (Northamptonshire) 40.19; 2 C Winter (Norfolk) 39.16. Dec: 1 O Adnitt (Humberside) 6909; 2 C Winter (Norfolk) 6262; 3 W Sutton (Sussex) 6247; 4 E Foy (Northamptonshire) 5957; 5 J Cook dinner (Better Manchester) 5794; 6 E Secker (Lincolnshire) 5688; 7 J Frew (Berkshire) 5621; 8 B Pitts (Derbyshire) 5524; 9 S Ouiles (Gloucestershire) 5297; 10 J Robinson (Gloucestershire) 4867; 11 A Babatunde (Essex) 4782; 12 B Steele (West Midlands) 4665; 13 A Stirzaker (Berkshire) 4642; 14 L Prior (Suffolk) 4541; 15 D English-Brown (North Yorkshire) 4450; 16 J Thompson (Hertfordshire) 4409; 17 D Rogan Rea (Wiltshire) 4344; 18 Okay Neal (Gloucestershire) 4092

U17:

400: O6: 1 H Christian (Middlesex) 50.74; 2 O Parker (Leicestershire) 51.00. 100H: O6 (1.8): 1 H Christian (Middlesex) 12.84; 2 O Parker (Leicestershire) 13.51; 3 O Brooke (Kent) 13.95. 5000W: 1 E Simmonds (South Yorkshire) 27:08.06; 2 J Ellerton (Kent) 27:42.73. HJ: OA: 1 A Avenue (Oxfordshire) 1.92. LJ: OA: 1 S Wright (Essex) 6.50/1.3. DT: OA: 1 D McNichol (Kent) 42.42; 2 B Pitman (Hertfordshire) 40.98; 3 Okay Bouwmeester-Reid (Middlesex) 39.31. JT: OA: 1 D Richardson (South Yorkshire) 51.06. Oct: 1 H Christian (Middlesex) 5130; 2 O Brooke (Kent) 4900; 3 D McNichol (Kent) 4837; 4 H Rust-D’Eye (Berkshire) 4799; 5 D Richardson (South Yorkshire) 4784; 6 J Harney (Better Manchester) 4729; 7 A Avenue (Oxfordshire) 4617; 8 H Blunn (Cheshire) 4523; 9 T Bennett (Somerset) 4508; 10 Okay Bouwmeester-Reid (Middlesex) 4470; 11 N Franklin (Hertfordshire) 4418; 12 J Stone (Kent) 4408; 13 I Henson (North Yorkshire) 4372; 14 J Roberts (Dorset) 4332; 15 T Hobbs (Kent) 4312; 16 O Parker (Leicestershire) 4255; 17 A Mills (Middlesex) 4216; 18 T Wright (Somerset) 4146; 19 S Lok (Northamptonshire) 4143; 20 C Hewitt (Avon) 4090; 21 T Annis (Herefordshire/Worcestershire) 4046; 22 R Watson (Better Manchester) 4045; 23 Okay Masukume (Derbyshire) 4029; 24 B Pitman (Hertfordshire) 3963; 25 J Cobb (Somerset) 3856; 26 C Beechall (Cheshire) 3779

U15:

80H: P6 (3.0): 1 O Belbeck (Gloucestershire) 11.88. P7 (2.6): 1 L Pichler (Northumberland) 11.45; 2 H Nmaju (Kent) 11.77; 3 N Brassington (Cheshire) 11.95. HJ: PA: 1 A Onyekwe (Warwickshire) 1.80; 2 J Newton (Essex) 1.74; 3 S Newton (Kent) 1.74. LJ: PA: 1 L Pichler (Northumberland) 6.17/1.6; 2 S Adesina (Essex) 5.80/2.8. SP: PA: 1 N Brassington (Cheshire) 14.09. Pen: 1 L Pichler (Northumberland) 3019; 2 N Brassington (Cheshire) 2762; 3 S Newton (Kent) 2598; 4 O Wilson (Gloucestershire) 2593; 5 H Casey (Essex) 2554; 6 J Dako (Kent) 2547; 7 S Adesina (Essex) 2541; 8 O Belbeck (Gloucestershire) 2531; 9 W Watts (Essex) 2514; 10 J Newton (Essex) 2436; 11 L Value (Hertfordshire) 2369

U20 girls:

100H: Ht4 (2.2): 1 G Colmer (Hampshire) 15.02; 2 D Adebayo (South Yorkshire) 15.07; 3 R Togo (Better Manchester) 15.37. Ht5 (1.7): 1 B Bovell (Surrey) 15.05. Ht6 (1.4): 1 S Rodgers (Somerset) 14.94; 2 N Davenport (Better Manchester) 14.99; 3 I Irvine (Oxfordshire) 15.09; 4 C Rutter (Clevedon) 15.22; 5 L Fellows (Somerset) 15.28. 5000W: 1 M Dunwell (Isle of Man) 27:39.95; 2 A Smith (Kent) 27:47.28; 3 A Hughes (Somerset) 28:00.98; 4 Okay Stringer (Kent) 28:21.17; 5 L Carty (Hampshire) 28:49.67. HJ: HtA: 1 R Burrell (West Midlands) 1.71; 2 L Bailey (Avon) 1.65. LJ: HtA: 1 L Fellows (Somerset) 5.77/2.7. SP: HtA: 1 D Adebayo (South Yorkshire) 11.56; 2 N Davenport (Better Manchester) 11.50; 3 R Burrell (West Midlands) 11.46; 4 P Nemanyte (Derbyshire) 11.40; 5 E Fryer-Francis (Cheshire) 10.95. JT: HtA: 1 A Soanes (Suffolk) 36.98. Hep: 1 S Rodgers (Somerset) 4968; 2 R Burrell (West Midlands) 4837; 3 G Colmer (Hampshire) 4632; 4 R Togo (Better Manchester) 4480; 5 P Nemanyte (Derbyshire) 4377; 6 S Stubbs (Kent) 4364; 7 D Adebayo (South Yorkshire) 4361; 8 S Brooks (Avon) 4339; 9 I Davis (Kent) 4149; 10 L Fellows (Somerset) 4132; 11 H Ache (Norfolk) 4111; 12 L Bailey (Avon) 4090; 13 C Rutter (Clevedon) 4038; 14 O Fowler (Cheshire) 4008; 15 N Davenport (Better Manchester) 4007; 16 I Irvine (Oxfordshire) 4002; 17 E Hulley (Better Manchester) 3893; 18 A Soanes (Suffolk) 3887; 19 Z Ateba (Essex) 3883; 20 G Baker (Kent) 3774; 21 E Isaias (Devon) 3742; 22 C Sampson (Leicestershire) 3523; 23 L Howard (Lancashire) 3318; 24 G Smith (Durham) 3254; 25 F Ridge (Kent) 3193; 26 J Hill (Hertfordshire) 3059

U17:

200: Ht7 (1.5): 1 T Brown (Cheshire) 24.46; 2 J Duncton (Gloucestershire) 24.61; 3 A Wilson (Surrey) 24.74. 80H: Ht5 (4.4): 1 A John (Middlesex) 11.77; 2 A Wilson (Surrey) 11.85. Ht6 (2.5): 1 D Snell (Kent) 11.75; 2 M Hardy (South Yorkshire) 11.82. Ht7 (3.2): 1 T Brown (Cheshire) 11.14; 2 J Duncton (Gloucestershire) 11.16; 3 M Osola (Avon) 11.52; 4 F Dockerty (Better Manchester) 11.59; 5 H Dimond (Northamptonshire) 11.81; 6 S Ajuka (Surrey) 11.88. 3000W: 1 N Mitchell (Hampshire) 17:17.36. HJ: HtA: 1 T Brown (Cheshire) 1.80; 2 M Secker (Kent) 1.65; 3 L Byrne (Merseyside) 1.65. LJ: HtA: 1 T Brown (Cheshire) 5.65/2.5; 2 D Snell (Kent) 5.46/2.4; 3 A Rickard (Herefordshire/Worcestershire) 5.41/5.1; 4 L Salter (Cheshire) 5.39/4.4. SP: HtA: 1 H Dimond (Northamptonshire) 12.97; 2 E Robinson (Devon) 12.03. Hep: 1 T Brown (Cheshire) 5030; 2 A Wilson (Surrey) 4957; 3 A John (Middlesex) 4643; 4 J Duncton (Gloucestershire) 4588; 5 F Hogg (North Yorkshire) 4496; 6 A Rickard (Herefordshire/Worc) 4474; 7 M Osola (Avon) 4431; 8 S Kidd (Surrey) 4416; 9 D Snell (Kent) 4306; 10 O Nzekwe (Essex) 4303; 11 T Ndikanwu (Kent) 4202; 12 Z Gregory (Essex) 4193; 13 L Byrne (Merseyside) 4166; 14 L Salter (Cheshire) 4153; 15 R Tillson (Essex) 4111; 16 M Secker (Kent) 4082; 17 F Dockerty (Better Manchester) 4065; 18 S Ajuka (Surrey) 4061; 19 A Wells (Derbyshire) 4045; 20 I Beer (Devon) 4028; 21 J Lord (Better Manchester) 4021; 22 A Belward (Hampshire) 4016; 23 E Pugh (Surrey) 3961

U15:

75H: P6 (2.7): 1 M Thorpe (Essex) 11.68. P7 (3.2): 1 R Wright (Essex) 11.45; 2 E Darby (Northamptonshire) 11.64; 3 R Smith (Hampshire) 11.67; 4 I Amartey (Kent) 11.67; 5 S Madigan (Merseyside) 11.76. HJ: A: 1 Q Ukpai (Kent) 1.59. LJ: PA: 1 T Mason (Bedfordshire) 5.32/2.6; 2 G Osman (Hampshire) 5.21/2.1. SP: A: 1 R Wright (Essex) 11.60. Pen: 1 S Madigan (Merseyside) 3083; 2 H Wilson (Durham) 3036; 3 E Darby (Northamptonshire) 2960; 4 R Wright (Essex) 2951; 5 E Norman (Surrey) 2930; 6 Q Ukpai (Kent) 2914; 7 M Camara-Kearton (North Yorkshire) 2901; 8 I Knight (Warwickshire) 2892; 9 A Hewitt (Better Manchester) 2850; 10 S Parker (Northumberland) 2820; 11 R Smith (Hampshire) 2803; 12 M Squires (Norfolk) 2800; 13 G Osman (Hampshire) 2795; 14 M Thorpe (Essex) 2790; 15 M Mills (Better Manchester) 2776; 16 T Mason (Bedfordshire) 2767; 17 I Lane (West Midlands) 2751; 18 A Firla (Kent) 2750; 19 M Samuel (West Yorkshire) 2737; 20 I Amartey (Kent) 2702; 21 I Ache (Gloucestershire) 2612

NEWQUAY & PAR AC LAST DITCH THROWS, Par, September 18

Males: SP: B: 1 J Tyler (Tav) 14.79. SP: B: 1 F Zamparelli (Corn, U20) 14.97. JT: B: 2 O Merrett (Yate, U20) 48.74

Combined occasions: DT: A: 1 C Merrett (Yate, U13) 26.46. HT: C: 1 Okay Milburn (Tav, U15W) 33.10

U20: DT: B: 1 F Zamparelli (Corn) 43.84. HT: A: 1 T Conibear (Yate) 59.14; 2 J Viner (Yate) 54.00; 3 C Richardson (A’dare) 45.53

U17: DT: B: 1 L Tutcher (Yate) 42.79. HT: A: 1 M Web page (Yate) 53.14; 2 L Tutcher (Yate) 47.45; 3 A Merrett (Yate) 46.37

U15: SP: B: 1 O Garrett (B&W) 13.32. DT: B: 1 O Garrett (B&W) 38.67

M50: HT: B: 1 M Spicer (Yate) 40.51

U17 girls: DT: B: 1 N Evans-Shields (Ply) 38.77. HT: A: 1 P Milburn (Tav) 48.48. B: 1 L Hess (Tav) 43.68; 4 T Brown (Tav, U15) 37.17

MILTON KEYNES OPEN, Milton Keynes, September 18

Combined occasions:

600: r3: 1 O Chilton (Mil Okay, U15W) 1:38.2. PV: 1 G Morris (E&H, U20) 4.00; 2 H Casey (E&H, U15) 3.75

HUNTINGDONSHIRE AC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS, St Ives, September 18

Males: HT: 1 B Ellingham (Hunts, M55) 34.36; 2 S Burke (Hunts, M45) 33.12. HT: 1 B Ellingham (Hunts, M55) 40.53

U17 girls: HT: 1 W Bedding (Hunts) 48.93

 

KENT U13 CHAMPIONSHIPS, Erith, September 17-18

U13 boys:

100 (1.9): 1 O Lana (Dartford Grammar College) 12.31; 2 Okay Rogan (Dartf) 12.35. Ht1 (2.1): 1 Okay Rogan (Dartf) 12.57. Ht2 (2.2): 1 O Lana (Dartford Grammar College) 12.49. 200 (1.4): 1 Okay Rogan (Dartf) 25.33; 2 O Lana (Dartford Grammar College) 25.80. Ht1 (2.6): 1 Okay Rogan (Dartf) 26.14. 800: 1 C Warren (Ton) 2:19.60. 1500: 6 A Sebuwufu (B&B) 3:34.42; 1 C Warren (Ton) 4:46.09. 75H: 1 Okay Rogan (Dartf) 11.54; 2 H Wrigley (Ton) 11.87; 3 T Webb (People) 12.18; 4 J Ellerton (B&B) 12.59. Ht1: 1 Okay Rogan (Dartf) 12.02; 2 A Walach (Swale) 12.78. Ht2: 1 H Wrigley (Ton) 12.04; 2 J Ellerton (B&B) 12.40; 3 T Webb (People) 12.62. HJ: 1 M Akintolu (Dartford Grammar College) 1.58; 2 L Ib (Ton) 1.45; 3 T Gwinnell (Ton) 1.45. LJ: 1 Okay Rogan (Dartf) 5.09; 2 T Gwinnell (Ton) 4.98. SP: 1 Okay Dhillon (Dartf) 12.19; 2 Okay Rogan (Dartf) 10.26. DT: 1 T Hatch (Dartf) 27.05; 2 M Akintolu (Dartford Grammar College) 25.48; 3 T Gwinnell (Ton) 23.65; 4 Okay Dhillon (Dartf) 23.49. JT: 1 T Gwinnell (Ton) 39.69

U13 ladies:

75: 1 E Adese (B&B) 10.05; 2 I Abomeli (Thanet) 10.24. Ht2: 1 I Abomeli (Thanet) 10.27; 2 M Adkins (Inv EK) 10.30. 150: 1 I Abomeli (Thanet) 20.12; 2 M Adkins (Inv EK) 20.36. Ht1: 1 I Abomeli (Thanet) 20.27. Ht2: 1 M Adkins (Inv EK) 20.22. 70H: 1 T Hepple (Kent) 11.89. LJ: 1 I Abomeli (Thanet) 4.73; 2 E Adese (B&B) 4.43. DT: 1 M Jessup (Holl S) 26.23; 2 A Cannon (Ton) 21.67; 3 I Rider (Dartf) 21.11

JOHN NEWSOME MEMORIAL OPEN MEETING, Wakefield, September 17

U13 blended occasions: LJ: 1 J Akintolu (Wake) 4.96

Combined occasions: LJ: 10 S Richardson (York, W60) 3.60

U13 boys: SP: 1 O Woods (Works) 11.43

Girls: SP: 1 L Holmes (Wake) 11.36

OXON & BUCKS MIDWEEK OPENS, Horspath, September 14

Nick Percy threw 61.75m for the discus.

Combined occasions:

100: r1 (1.6): 7 J Ashton (Wit, W65) 16.73. r6 (1.2): 7 W MacGee (Mattress C, M50) 12.47. 200: r5 (1.4): 3 M Barough (Oxf C, M40) 24.42; 6 W MacGee (Mattress C, M50) 25.51. 1500: r2: 9 J Fabes (Abing, W65) 6:18.84. r3: 5 S Atkinson (Phoe, M55) 4:37.47. DT: 1 O Hogan (Swin, U13) 27.42; 2 D Faulkner (Gard CR, M70) 26.18

Males: DT: 1 N Percy (SB) 61.75

U13: 75H (1.4): 1 B Lee (Oxf C) 12.28

U13 ladies: DT: 1 J Ligeti-Pretorius (Oxf C) 22.05

VETERANS AC 10,000m CHAMPIONSHIPS, Battersea Park, September 14

Andy Bond, 49, gained the ten,000m in a PB 33:00.41 from fellow England masters worldwide Simon Baines (33:12.22) who earlier this 12 months gained the M50 world masters half-marathon title in Tampere.

Andy Bond (Cliff Disguise)

Males:

10,000: r1: 5 P Kennedy (Lewes, M70) 44:06.05; 8 A Garnier (HW, W65) 46:50.81; 10 C Helder (Wimb W, W60) 48:52.16. r2: 1 G Galbraith (HW, W45) 38:26.91; 12 M Forder (Wimb W, M65) 42:24.75; 13 S Dooley (Learn RR, W45) 42:33.56; 14 H Pool (Learn RR, W45) 42:51.52. r3: 1 A Bond (Dulw, M45) 33:00.41; 2 S Baines (THH, M50) 33:12.22; 4 B Paviour (Herne H, M45) 33:54.89; 7 T Sales space (G&G, M55) 35:14.93; 11 M Tennyson (G&G, M55) 37:10.95; 13 J Ratcliffe (Herne H, M55) 37:22.85

VAC 10,000m (Cliff Disguise)

» For newer outcomes, CLICK HERE

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

Recent Comments

--Advertisements--
--Advertisements--